Botanical name

Lachnaea filicaulis

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Mountain Carnation, Bergangelier, Letjiesbos

Synonym (old name)

Cryptadenia filicaulis

Status

Near Threatened

Description

Erect shrublet up to 40cm, bent in a zig-zag manner. Leaves are curving, lance-shaped, growing obliquely upwards; flowers are cream-coloured or pink, silky outside, terminal and solitary, stigma is brush-like.

Latin: fili = thread; caulis = stem: referring to the thread-like, slender stem of this species.

Habitat

Flats and lower mountain slopes

Flower Date

January to December