Botanical name

Gnidia nana

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Saffraan, Saffron Bush

Description

Shrub up to 3m. Leaves are scattered, narrow, minutely warty and hairy (pilose); flowers are a grey-lilac to dull purple, sometimes cream, 3-5 at branch tips, flower tube densely hairy above and beneath.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

January to December