Botanical name

Felicia amoena subsp. amoena

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Blue Aster
Felicia amoena subsp. amoena
Felicia amoena subsp. amoena

Description

Compact, softly-hairy shrublet up to 35cm. Leaves soft-textured, lance-shape; flowerheads radiate on elnogated stalks, solitary, blue or white rays with a yellow disc of florets; involucral bracts in 2 series,

Latin: amoenas, beautiful, pleasing: referring to the plants attractiveness when in flower.

Flower Date

June to October