Botanical name

Cassine schinoides

Family

Celastraceae

Common Name

Spoonwood, Lepelhout, Koko-boom

Description

Much-branched shrub up to 2m. Leaves shiny, ovate to suborbicular, leathery, margins revolute; flowers in axillary fascicles, white. Fruit yellowish-orange turning to light brown.

Common name Koko-boom was formerly used by the Hottentots as was recorded by Ecklon and Zeyher in 1830. The wood was used to make large ladles in the time of Simon van der Stel (late 17thC), hence common name Spoonwood, Lepelhout, (Afrik: lepel = spoon).

Habitat

Coastal bush

Flower Date

May to January