Botanical name

Bartholina burmanniana

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Spider Orchid, Spinnekopblom
Bartholina burmanniana
Bartholina burmanniana

Description

Slender plant to 23cm tall with hairy stem. Basal leaf (pressed to the ground), solitary, sessile, round with cordate base, up to 18mm in diameter. Flower solitary, white, sometimes pale mauve to greenish sepals; lip deeply divided into thread-like, pointed lobes, (distinct from B. etheliae which has knob-ended lobes). Spur down-curved, 8-12mm long.

Habitat

Flowers usually found singly on clay slopes and flats in fynbos or Restio-veld

Flower Date

August to October, mostly after fire