Botanical name

Acrolophia lamellata

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Brown Orchid
Acrolophia lamellata
Acrolophia lamellata
Acrolophia lamellata
Acrolophia lamellata
Acrolophia lamellata
Acrolophia lamellata

Description

A robust plant up to 85cm tall. Leaves leathery often in a basal fan, keeled, margins finely toothed. Inflorescence occasionally branched. Bracts often as long as the pedicels. Flowers are resupinate and have green to purplish-brown sepals and petals. The lip has 5-7 rows of papillae. The spur is slender to club-shaped. lamelia = thin plate of tissue, gill - referring to the crests on the lip.

Habitat

Coastal sandy areas and slopes

Flower Date

October to December