Botanical name

Erica sessiliflora

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Groenheide, Green Heath
Erica sessiliflora
Erica sessiliflora

Description

Erect woody shrublet up to 1.5m. Leaves are narrow and 4-6-nate; flowers are pale-green, large, tubular, stalkless and 16-30mm long in dense spikes at ends of branches; these spikes mature to form reddish, lumpy heads of fruit (seed) that remain on the plant for many years.

This unusual characteristic makes the species easy to identify.

Latin: sessio = act of sitting, flos = flower; referring to the stalkless flowers of this species.

Habitat

Flats and mostly lower slopes

Flower Date

April to September