Botanical name

Berkheya armata

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Vlaktedissel, Vlaktedoring
Berkheya armata
Berkheya armata
Berkheya armata
Berkheya armata
Berkheya armata
Berkheya armata

Description

Tufted perennial to 40cm. Leaves glabrous above, white-felted beneath, toothed and spiny; flowerheads of one to few radiate, yellow flowers with a central disc of yellow florets.

Habitat

Clay and granite slopes and flats

Flower Date

September to November