Botanical name

Asparagus scandens

Family

Asparagaceae

Common Name

Asparagus Fern

Synonym (old name)

Myrsiphyllum scandens
Asparagus scandens
Asparagus scandens
Asparagus scandens

Description

Scandent (climbing or trailing over objects or other plants) shrublet up to 2m. Bears flattened, false leaves (cladodes), 3 arranged in one plane, two together and one opposing; long-stalked flowers are borne 1-3 in angles of the cladodes; fruits are berries ripening to orange.

 

Habitat

Forests and bush in shade

Flower Date

September to January