Botanical name

Agathosma serpyllacea

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Sea Buchu, Boegoe

Description

Single stemmed plant to 80cm. Leaves needle-like to lance-shaped, swollen behind tip, concave and slightly twisted; flowers in many lax, terminal clusters; pink, mauve or white flowers; long peg-like or lance-shaped staminodes.

Habitat

Coastal or inland sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

May to December