Botanical name

Agapanthus africanus

Family

Agapanthaceae

Common Name

Bloulelie, African Lily
Agapanthus africanus
Agapanthus africanus
Agapanthus africanus

Description

An evergreen perennial with numerous strap-like leaves, 100-250cm long with mucilaginous sap. The deep blue 12-30 trumpet-shaped outward-facing flowers are borne in large heads at the ends of long unbranched stems. Blooms especially after fires. Greek: agape, love; -anthus, flower: 'Flower of love'.

 

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes, mostly montane

Flower Date

December to April