Botanical name

Todea barbara

Family

Osmundaceae

Common Name

King Fern
Todea barbara
Todea barbara
Todea barbara

Description

Large plant with thick trunk up to 50cm tall. Fronds tufted - erect - glabrous at maturity - up to 1.1m long. Large sori crowded on lower pinnae on lower lobes - round or ovate. Lacking an indusium. After: German botanist H.J. Tode - d. 1797.

Habitat

Seepage areas on mountain slopes - open streambanks - or light shade