Botanical name

Schizaea pectinata

Family

Schizaeaceae

Common Name

Curlygrass Fern
Schizaea pectinata
Schizaea pectinata
Schizaea pectinata
Schizaea pectinata
Schizaea pectinata
Schizaea pectinata

Description

Grows in full sun or light shade in fairly moist areas or between rocks. Forms large tufts. Plants at high altitudes slightly smaller. Fairly common but easily overlooked. Stipe ( leaf stalk ) is glabrous - thin and green. Pinnae ( leaflets ) are brown - 5 to 6 mm long. The fertile fronds have a crowded group of comb-like fertile pinnae at apex. The sporangia are in two rows on either side of the rib. pectinata = comb-like.

Habitat

Fairly moist areas