Botanical name

Rumohra adiantiformis

Family

Dryopteridaceae

Common Name

Seven Weeks Fern
Rumohra adiantiformis

Description

Large herbaceous plants. Fronds erect to arching. Leaf blade leathery - 1.3m long x 430mm wide. Sori round - up to 2mm in diameter - indusium shield-shaped. Indusium - an epidermal outgrowth which covers the sori when young. Fern popular with florists - long lasting in water. adiantum = incapable of being wetted - rain drops are shed from leaves.

Habitat

Moist forest floors but at higher elevations in sheltered rock crevices and at boulder bases.