Botanical name

Osmunda regalis

Family

Osmundaceae

Common Name

Royal Fern

Description

Fronds tufted - erect - glabrous at maturity - up to 1m long - venation free. Fertile pinnae borne at leafblade apex. Sporangia large.

Habitat

Confined to montane streambanks