Botanical name

Gleichenia polypodioides

Family

Gleicheniaceae

Common Name

Coral Fern - Creeping Fern
Gleichenia polypodioides
Gleichenia polypodioides
Gleichenia polypodioides

Description

Fairly common species - usually growing in wet sheltered conditions on eastern slopes. Forms large scrambling masses. Stipe brown - thin - wiry and glabrous. Fronds 350mm long - kidney-shaped in outline. Pinnae 55mm long and 4mm wide. Sori are round and partially embedded in the leaf blade. Indusium absent.

Habitat

Moist cliffs