Botanical name

Cheilanthes capensis

Family

Pteridaceae

Common Name

Lip Fern

Description

Small herbaceous plants - which die down in summer but recover fast after first rains. The stipe brown and wiry. Pinnules are lobed with prominent veins. Sori are small - borne marginally near vein endings - protected by recurving pinnae margin - leaving a dentate margin. Indusium absent.

Habitat

Mainly drier areas in rock crevices and under rocks in full shade.