Botanical name

Blechnum tabulare

Family

Blechnaceae

Common Name

Mountain Deer Fern

Description

Leaf stalk (stipe) 260mm long and glabrous. Leaf blade is pinnate and glabrous. Young fronds covered with long brown hairs and narrow scales. Sori as long and wide as the pinnae.