Botanical name

Tarchonanthus littoralis

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Kamferhout, Vaalbos
Tarchonanthus littoralis
Tarchonanthus littoralis
Tarchonanthus littoralis
Tarchonanthus littoralis
Tarchonanthus littoralis

Description

Grey-felted shrub or small tree up to 5m, strongly scented of camphor. Leaves ellliptic, dull-green above;  flowerheads discoid, in terminal panicles, creamy white; seedheads woolly. Sexes separate on different plants.

Latin: litus, the sea shore, coast; -alis, belonging to: referring to the plants coastal habitat

Habitat

Coastal belt

Flower Date

December to April