Botanical name

Psoralea pinnata

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Fonteinbos, Bloukeur, Penwortel
Psoralea pinnata
Psoralea pinnata
Psoralea pinnata
Psoralea pinnata

Description

Willowy tree up to 4m with fairly bare stem. Leaves pinnate, each compound leaf comprises 7-11 needle-like leaflets, 2-3cm long; lilac-blue and white sweetly-scented flowers occur in clusters towards the ends of the branches. Visited by carpenter bees.

Habitat

Mountain and lower slopes, forest margins, riverbeds.

Flower Date

October to April