Botanical name

Protea nitida

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Waboom
Protea nitida
Protea nitida
Protea nitida
Protea nitida
Protea nitida
Protea nitida

Description

This widespread tree protea (5m or more) is famous for its excellent wood which was used by early settlers in wagon making. It survives veld fires because of its thick bark and resprouts with red-tipped leaf buds, thus living for a great many years. The creamy white inflorescences are ringed by broad bluish seagreen leaves.

Habitat

Gravelly acid sandy soil

Flower Date

March to September