Botanical name

Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus

Family

Oleaceae

Common Name

Fine-leaved Ironwood Pokysterhout
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus

Description

Varies from 5m to 30m in height. Leaves ovate-oblong - up to 6cm in length. Flowers in short axillary sprays - white tinged with pink - scented - petals with hooded tips.

Habitat

Coastal bush and rocky slopes

Flower Date

March to June