Botanical name

Erica aristata var. aristata

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Pride of Hermanus
Erica aristata var. aristata
Erica aristata var. aristata
Erica aristata var. aristata
Erica aristata var. aristata
Erica aristata var. aristata
Erica aristata var. aristata

Description

Remarkable for its flowers' showiness and brilliance of colour. Erect semi-spreading shrublet up to 60cm. Leaves are stiff, down-curved, sharply-pointed in 4's; flowers in umbels, purplish-pink with 8 darker veins running longitudinally to a slightly constricted dark purple throat with white 'frilly bib' lobes; corolla is tubular 25-30mm long with the lobes turning back at the throat. Very sticky, very beautiful.

Latin: aristata = with an awn or bead, -atus = likeness; referrring to the awns at the ends of the leaves.

Habitat

Middle to upper rocky slopes in Kleinrivier Mountains

Flower Date

August to October