Botanical name

Moraea papilionacea

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Hairy Iris
Moraea papilionacea
Moraea papilionacea
Moraea papilionacea
Moraea papilionacea
Moraea papilionacea
Moraea papilionacea

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 10-20cm with a fine woolly pubescence on the stems, leaves and inflorescence spathes. Stems branching mainly from the base. Leaves 2-4, linear, up to 7mm wide, occasionally exceeding the inflorescence. Flowers sweetly scented, salmon pink or yellow with dark nectar guides on outer tepals, outlined in yellow, green or red; flowers enclosed in attenuate spathes.

Latin: papilio = a butterfly, -aceus = indicates resemblance; referring to the butterfly-like appearance of the flower.

Habitat

Seasonally wet sandstone soils or clay

Flower Date

August to October