Botanical name

Anthoxanthum tongo

Family

Poaceae

Common Name

Vernal grass

Description

Perennial grass to 60cm. Leaves filiform to 2mm wide and panicle scanty.

Flower Date

Moist shady slopes - often rock ledges.