Botanical name

Anemone vesicatoria

Family

Ranunculaceae

Common Name

Brandblaar, Katjiedrieblaar

Synonym (old name)

Knowltonia vesicatoria
Anemone vesicatoria
Anemone vesicatoria
Anemone vesicatoria
Anemone vesicatoria
Anemone vesicatoria
Anemone vesicatoria

Description

Plant with large compound basal leaves, each leaf divided into 3 separate leaflets which are sharply toothed. Flowers in umbel-like inflorescence, resembling pale-green buttercups.

After: Thomas Knowlton,  d.1781, English horticulturist.

Habitat

Shady ravines and under bushes near the coast

Flower Date

July to November