Botanical name

Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis

Family

Primulaceae

Common Name

Scarlet Pimpernel

Status

 

Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis *
Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis *
Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis *

Description

Introduced species from Europe. A straggling herb with soft hairless 4-angled stems. Small bright red flowers.

Habitat

Flats and lower slopes in disturbed areas

Flower Date

July to December

Introduced Plant

Yes