Botanical name

Albuca maxima

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Geldbeursie, Soldier-in-a-box

Synonym (old name)

Albuca canadensis
Albuca maxima
Albuca maxima

Description

Plants 40-100cm high. Bulb tunics slightly fibrous above. Leaves 3-6, broad, fleshy, basal sheathing,10-30mm wide, withering at flowering time. Flowering stem unbranched, flowers nodding, white with green keels, 15-25mm long, inner tepals hinged above.

Habitat

Mainly coastal in deep sandy soils

Flower Date

September to November