Botanical name

Adenogramma lichtensteiniana

Family

Molluginaceae

Common Name

Muggiesgras
Adenogramma lichtensteiniana
Adenogramma lichtensteiniana
Adenogramma lichtensteiniana

Description

Scrambling herb with trailing wiry stems to 1 metre. Leaves in whorls, linear to oblong with sharp tips. Small flowers with greenish-white petals clustered in the axils of leaves. For M von Lichtenstein (1780-1857), German zoologist and botanist, traveller, surgeon, director of Zoological Garden in Berlin, author, botanical explorer in the Cape.

Habitat

Frequent on dry sandy slopes among bushes

Flower Date

August to December