Botanical name

Acrosanthes teretifolia

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Spekvygie
Acrosanthes teretifolia
Acrosanthes teretifolia
Acrosanthes teretifolia
Acrosanthes teretifolia
Acrosanthes teretifolia
Acrosanthes teretifolia

Description

A  cryptic, sprawling, woody, widely branched perennial with fleshy, stubby, cylindrical pointed leaves 10-20mm long. The solitary white flowers arise from the axils of the leaves, or in the forks between branches; the flowers have 5 sepals joined into a tube, no petals, more than 25 stamens fastened near the mouth of the tube; superior ovary is 2-chambered.

Greek: acros = at the end, at the top; anthos = a flower: referring to the solitary flower at end of the flowerstalk.

Habitat

Stony flat and sloping areas

Flower Date

October to February