Botanical name

Albuca juncifolia

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Drooping Slime-lily, Tamarak
Albuca juncifolia
Albuca juncifolia
Albuca juncifolia
Albuca juncifolia

Description

Plants 15-30cm high. Globose bulb. Leaves 4-10, quill-like, channelled below, usually cylindrical above. Flowers yellow with green keels, 15-25mm long, inner tepals hinged above; outer stamens sterile; flowers nodding in drooping racemes. juncifolius = rush-leaved.

Flowers visited by several larger species of solitary bees which are likely to be the primary pollinators.

Habitat

Sandy and calcareous flats.

Flower Date

September to October