Botanical name

Annesorhiza macrocarpa

Family

Apiaceae

Common Name

Wilde-anyswortel

Description

Perennial plant to 1.6m. Leaves drying at flowering, pinnately divided, glabrous, inflorescence is hairless and yellowish-brown, flowers yellow. Fruit large, 8-12mm long, oblong.

Habitat

Coastal and sandy slopes

Flower Date

August to January

Introduced Plant

No