Botanical name

Albuca canadensis

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Geldbeursie, Wittamarak, Soldier-in-a-box

Synonym (old name)

Albuca maxima
Albuca canadensis
Albuca canadensis

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 1m high, with unbranched flowering stem. Leaves 3-6, broad, fleshy, basal sheathing, 10-30mm wide, withering at flowering time; flowers nodding, white with green keels, 15-25mm long, inner tepals hinged above; 3 fertile and 3 outer sterile stamens.

Habitat

Mainly coastal in deep sandy soils

Flower Date

September to November