Botanical name

Agathosma imbricata

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Sandboegoe, Sand Buchu
Agathosma imbricata

Description

Resprouting, leafy shrub up to 1 metre, sweetly or herb-scented. Leaves lance-shaped to rounded 2.5-5mm long, overlapping, concave above with fine hairs on the edges; flowers in dense clusters, white, pink or purple, petals 4-7.5mm; narrow spoon-shaped hairy staminodes.

Habitat

Granite, limey or sandy well-drained or seasonally damp slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to February