Botanical name

Agathosma capensis

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Boegoe
Agathosma capensis

Description

Resprouting single stemmed, rounded shrub up to 90cm; sweetly spicy-scented. Leaves needle-like to oval 1.5-7mm long, almost concave above; white, pink or purple flowers occur in flat-topped or rounded clusters at the tips of the branches, petals 3-5mm long; peg-like or lance-shaped staminodes. 

Leaves emit a sweet spicy scent when crushed.

Many parts of the plants in the Rutaceae family are visibly dotted with oil glands which emit a diversity of distinctive scents, often so typical that the species may be identified by them.

Habitat

Grows in mineral rich soils on granite, shale or coastal sands

Flower Date

July to November