Botanical name

Adromischus caryophyllaceus

Family

Crassulaceae

Common Name

Nentabos
Adromischus caryophyllaceus
Adromischus caryophyllaceus
Adromischus caryophyllaceus
Adromischus caryophyllaceus

Description

Branched succulent plant up to 30cm. Leaves unspotted, oblong, spoon-shaped or oval with rounded edges; pink flowers are in spikes at the end of long stems; petals are joined to form a narrow green tube flaring out into white, pink or purple lobes that sometimes have darker markings.

Greek: caryophyllon = the clove-pink (with clove-like fragrance)

Habitat

Coastal plains, rocky outcrops

Flower Date

October to March