Botanical name

Gladiolus carmineus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Cliff Lily

Status

Vulnerable

Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus

Description

Plants 30-50cm high. Corm globose with papery tunics. Leaves produced after flowering, sword-shaped, bluish-green in colour, midrib slightly thickened, 8-10mm wide. Flowers deep pink to carmine with white markings on the lower tepals in 2-6 flowered spike. Perianth tube funnel-shaped 30-35mm long. Outer tepals larger than the inner.

Habitat

Coastal sandstone cliffs and rocks.

Flower Date

February to April