Botanical name

Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Kammetjie

Synonym (old name)

Freesia alba

Status

Near Threatened

Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba
Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba
Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba
Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba
Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba
Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba

Description

Plants 12-40cm high. Corm conical with finely netted tunics. Leaves sword-shaped and acute. Flowers in horizontal spike - white - often mauve on the outside - sweetly scented. Tepals 15-18mm long. Bracts green and leathery.

Habitat

Sandy or stony soils - mainly coastal

Flower Date

May to June