Botanical name

Cyrtanthus leucanthus

Family

Amaryllidaceae

Common Name

Witbergpypie - Witvuurlelie

Status

Endangered

Cyrtanthus leucanthus
Cyrtanthus leucanthus
Cyrtanthus leucanthus
Cyrtanthus leucanthus
Cyrtanthus leucanthus

Description

Plants to 30cm high. Rootstock a bulb. Leaves 1 or 2 - usually dry at flowering - erect - linear - 1-2mm wide. Flowers cream to white - 1-4 - sweetly scented - 4-7cm long - tubular with broad spreading tepals. leucanthus = 'white flowered'.

Habitat

Sandstone or limestone slopes or flats

Flower Date

January to March - seldom flowers except in first season after fire