Botanical name

Curtisia dentata

Family

Cornaceae

Common Name

Assegai Tree

Status

Near Threatened

Curtisia dentata
Curtisia dentata
Curtisia dentata
Curtisia dentata
Curtisia dentata

Description

Evergreen shrub or small tree to 13m - rusty velvety when young. Leaves opposite - ovate - toothed - glossy green above. Lower surface has prominent veination - woolly-grey and brownish hairs. Flowers in terminal panicles - cream-coloured. Wood used for assegai shafts.

Habitat

Coastal shady kloofs

Flower Date

January to February