Botanical name

Zygophyllum sessilifolium

Family

Zygophyllaceae

Common Name

Witspekbos, Twinleaf
Zygophyllum sessilifolium
Zygophyllum sessilifolium
Zygophyllum sessilifolium
Zygophyllum sessilifolium
Zygophyllum sessilifolium
Zygophyllum sessilifolium

Description

Sprawling or prostrate shrublet up to 15cm. Leaves in two's, sessile (stalkless), leaflets oval with rough, bony margins, one stipule on ventral side; flowers cupped, on longish stalks, whitish to pale yellow with red veins and markings; fruits round to oblong, becoming angled and ribbed.

Latin: sessio = sitting, -ilis = ability: referring to the stalkless leaves; i.e. sitting on the body.

Habitat

Shale and sandy slopes, often under bushes

Flower Date

July to September