Botanical name

Zygophyllum fulvum

Family

Zygophyllaceae

Common Name

Spekbos

Description

Erect or straggling shrublet up to 60cm. Leaves sessile, bifoliolate, leaflets obovate with smooth, bony margins; flowers cream-coloured to yellow with red markings; fruits oblong.

Habitat

Sandy flats and rocky slopes

Flower Date

July to October