Botanical name

Zaluzianskya villosa

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Drumsticks
Zaluzianskya villosa
Zaluzianskya villosa
Zaluzianskya villosa
Zaluzianskya villosa

Description

Branched annual with hairs bending backwards. Leaves narrow, hairy, about 3.5cm long; flowers are white or lilac, often yellow-eyed with a purple reverse, have five deeply notched petals; only 2 stamens; flowers crowded at ends of branches and flower tube 10-25mm long.

Latin: villus = shaggy hair, fleece: referring to hairy leaves and stems.

After: Adam Zalusiansky von Zaluzian (1558-1613), Bohemian botanist and physician, author of Methodus Herbariae.

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes