Botanical name

Wurmbea spicata

Family

Colchicaceae

Common Name

Spike Lily, Kaffertjie
Wurmbea spicata
Wurmbea spicata
Wurmbea spicata

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 20cm. Leaves 3, channelled, narrowly lance-shaped; flowers almost sessile (without flower stalk), usually in dense spike, white to cream, sometimes with dark margins; flower tube is shorter than tepals.

Wonderfully scented in evening.

Habitat

Mostly clay and granite slopes.

Flower Date

August to November