Botanical name

Widdringtonia nodiflora

Family

Cupressaceae

Common Name

Mountain Cypress, Bergsipres
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora

Description

Evergreen conifer-looking shrub or small tree up to 4m. Bark is  brown to grey, thinly vertically fissured and flaking in long narrow strips revealing reddish underbark. Leaves: juvenile leaves needle-like, fresh green, spirally arranged, up to 2cm long; adult leaves scale-like, about 2mm long, dark green, pressed against stem. Cones: male cones small, 2-4mm long, terminal; female cones globose, 1.5-2cm in diameter, dark brown, scales 4, with the scale surface wrinkled with a few protuberances; sexes separate on same plant.

Seeds are dark brown to blackish with a conspicuous reddish wing.

The wood is pleasantly aromatic and has a natural satiny sheen and was used to make furniture and panelling.

Habitat

Sheltered mountain slopes

Flower Date

January to May