Botanical name

Watsonia stenosiphon

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Kanolpypie, Orange Watsonia.
Watsonia stenosiphon
Watsonia stenosiphon
Watsonia stenosiphon
Watsonia stenosiphon
Watsonia stenosiphon
Watsonia stenosiphon

Description

Cormous geophyte, dainty, slender up to 50cm. Leaves are softish, about half as long as the plant, 5-12mm wide with inconspicuous veins. Unbranched flowering stems bear stem-leaves which may have cormlets in their axils. Flowers in elongate unbranched spikes, bright orange and arising upright out of the stem-clasping bracts; perianth tube 35mm long, elongate, slender throughout with wide-spreading lobes.

Blooms more profusely after fire.

Butterflies are most likely the pollinators because of the orange colour and slender perianth tube.

Greek: stenos = narrow, straight, siphon = a reed, straw, any tube; referring to the slender, elongate perianth tube of this species.

Habitat

Sandy coastal flats

Flower Date

September to November