Botanical name

Watsonia schlechteri

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Solitary Watsonia
Watsonia schlechteri
Watsonia schlechteri
Watsonia schlechteri
Watsonia schlechteri
Watsonia schlechteri
Watsonia schlechteri

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 90cm tall. They occur as solitary plants scattered on mountain slopes. Leaves sword-shaped with strongly thickened margins, 6-10mm wide. Unbranched flowering stem bears numerous 60-70mm long scarlet to orange flowers arising out of 25mm long bracts which do not clasp the stem.

After: Friedrich R R Schlechter (1872-1925), German botanist, traveller and plant collector in S. Africa, assistant to Harry Bolus at the Bolus Herbarium in Cape Town.

Habitat

Rocky, well-drained mountain slopes

Flower Date

November to February mostly after fire