Botanical name

Wahlenbergia capensis

Family

Campanulaceae

Common Name

African Bluebell, Blouklokkie
Wahlenbergia capensis
Wahlenbergia capensis
Wahlenbergia capensis
Wahlenbergia capensis

Description

Roughly hairy and erect annual up to 50cm. Leaves stalkless, oblong, with wavy-toothed margins, sometimes clustered towards the base of the stem; solitary pale-blue, bowl-shaped flowers, with dark centres are borne on long stalks up to 20cm long, hairy at the base. Can be found singly or in numbers.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

September to December