Botanical name

Viscum capense

Family

Viscaceae

Common Name

Cape Mistletoe, Voƫlent
Viscum capense
Viscum capense
Viscum capense
Viscum capense
Viscum capense
Viscum capense

Description

Dioecious stem parasite up to 50cm. Leaves very reduced, scale-like; flowers, yellow, unisexual, inconspicuous. Unstalked, translucent berries are white.

Parasitic on various shrubs including Searsia, Euclea, Maytenus and Pterocelastrus.

Latin: viscum = mistletoe (bird-lime made from mistletoe berries).

The common name Voelent is derived from the fact that birds eat the berries, the sticky seeds adhere to the bird's beak and are rubbed off against the branch of the same or another plant so that the bird (Afrik: voel) may be said to inoculate      (Afrik: ent) the potential host.

Habitat

Coastal and lower slopes.

Flower Date

July to October