Botanical name

Villarsia capensis

Family

Menyanthaceae

Common Name

Yellow Bogbean
Villarsia capensis
Villarsia capensis
Villarsia capensis
Villarsia capensis

Description

Tufted aquatic perennial; if plant is growing in water, flowers and leaves elongate to reach the surface. Leaves in basal groups on long, sturdy stalks, bright green, ovate to oblong; flowers bright yellow with 5 distinctive frilly-fringed petals, borne on branched stems.

Fruit is a 4-division capsule.

After: Dominique Villars (1745-1814), French botanist and physician, professor of botany and medicine at the University of Strasbourg.

Habitat

Frehwater and swampy land

Flower Date

October to February